Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Schoemansville, Hartebeespoort, North West · Bojanala district (Unknown circuit)
Hartbeespoort High School is a public secondary school in Schoemansville, Hartebeespoort. Its last matric group achieved a 96.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Hartbeespoort High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Schoemansville, Hartebeespoort, Hartbeespoort High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Hartbeespoort High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hartbeespoort High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 179 matric candidates from Hartbeespoort High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.1% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 139 | 135 | 97.1% |
| 2024 | 179 | 176 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 179 | 172 | 96.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hartbeespoort High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 73 | 71 | 97.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 106 | 106 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 56 | 51 | 91.1% |
| Life Sciences | 76 | 71 | 93.4% |
| Accounting | 27 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 100 | 94 | 94.0% |
| Geography | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| History | 42 | 38 | 90.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Hartbeespoort High School takes part in North West's provincial learner registration drive for 2027, open from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Parents can find the process on the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page; the full North West School Application Process Guide sets out the documents needed and who to contact.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Hartbeespoort High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Schoemansville, Hartebeespoort, Hartbeespoort High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Hartbeespoort High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hartbeespoort High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 179 matric candidates from Hartbeespoort High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.1% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 139 | 135 | 97.1% |
| 2024 | 179 | 176 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 179 | 172 | 96.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hartbeespoort High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 73 | 71 | 97.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 106 | 106 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 56 | 51 | 91.1% |
| Life Sciences | 76 | 71 | 93.4% |
| Accounting | 27 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 100 | 94 | 94.0% |
| Geography | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
| History | 42 | 38 | 90.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Hartbeespoort High School takes part in North West's provincial learner registration drive for 2027, open from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Parents can find the process on the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page; the full North West School Application Process Guide sets out the documents needed and who to contact.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.