Public combined school, dinaledi specialisation · White River, White River, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
In White River, Hazyview Comprehensive School operates as a public combined school. Its last matric group achieved a 99.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Hazyview Comprehensive School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Hazyview Comprehensive School is a public combined school serving families in and around White River. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Hazyview Comprehensive School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Hazyview Comprehensive School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 144 matric candidates from Hazyview Comprehensive School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 99.3% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 151 | 148 | 98.0% |
| 2024 | 168 | 168 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 144 | 143 | 99.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hazyview Comprehensive School reported results in 5 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 51 | 48 | 94.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 60 | 98.4% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 168 | 168 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Hazyview Comprehensive School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Hazyview Comprehensive School is a public combined school serving families in and around White River. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Hazyview Comprehensive School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Hazyview Comprehensive School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 144 matric candidates from Hazyview Comprehensive School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 99.3% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 151 | 148 | 98.0% |
| 2024 | 168 | 168 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 144 | 143 | 99.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Hazyview Comprehensive School reported results in 5 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 51 | 48 | 94.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 60 | 98.4% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 168 | 168 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.