Public secondary school · White River, White River, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
In White River, Lungisani Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lungisani Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lungisani Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around White River. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Lungisani Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lungisani Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 105 learners from Lungisani Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.1% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 101 | 77.7% |
| 2024 | 144 | 130 | 90.3% |
| 2025 | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lungisani Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lungisani Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around White River. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Lungisani Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lungisani Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 105 learners from Lungisani Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.1% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 101 | 77.7% |
| 2024 | 144 | 130 | 90.3% |
| 2025 | 105 | 102 | 97.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.