Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Upington / High School Duineveld

High School Duineveld

Public secondary school · Upington, Northern Cape · Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district (Unknown circuit)

In Upington, High School Duineveld operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 95.1%.

Is any information about High School Duineveld wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Duineveld: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

High School Duineveld is a public secondary school serving families in and around Upington. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

977
Learners
55
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Duineveld sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Duineveld for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 162 matric candidates from High School Duineveld sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.1% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202316215796.9%
202417316997.7%
202516215495.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

High School Duineveld reported results in 9 of these subjects. Economics had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics857790.6%
Mathematical Literacy595491.5%
Physical Sciences494693.9%
Life Sciences706187.1%
Accounting353394.3%
Business Studies403485.0%
Economics55100.0%
Geography2525100.0%
English First Additional Language126126100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district

  • Westerkim Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Duineveld, 1,570 compared with 977; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Rosendal Intermediate School teaches considerably more learners than High School Duineveld, 1,526 compared with 977; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Assmang Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,459 learners against High School Duineveld's 977; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Die Kuil Intermediate School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,377 learners against High School Duineveld's 977; is a public intermediate school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Saul Damon Secondary School is a similar size to High School Duineveld, with 1,353 learners against 977; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against High School Duineveld's 95.1%.

Upington

  • Westerkim Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Duineveld, 1,570 compared with 977; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Rosendal Intermediate School teaches considerably more learners than High School Duineveld, 1,526 compared with 977; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Saul Damon Secondary School is a similar size to High School Duineveld, with 1,353 learners against 977; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against High School Duineveld's 95.1%.
  • Oranje-Oewer Intermediate School is a similar size to High School Duineveld, with 1,333 learners against 977; is a public intermediate school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Vela-Langa Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as High School Duineveld, at 1,247 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Duineveld; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Corner Rondom And Jan De Klerk Avenue Upington, 8801
Postal
Private Bag X5886 Upington 8800
Telephone
054 338 8222
Website
duineveld.co.za
Email
admin@duineveld.co.za
EMIS number
300041402

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact High School Duineveld

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Duineveld?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Duineveld directly, on 054 338 8222, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Duineveld?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is High School Duineveld the best school in Upington?
On the numbers that are published, High School Duineveld's 95.1% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of SAUL DAMON SEKONDÊRE SKOOL at 92.4%.
How many other schools are there in Upington besides High School Duineveld?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Upington, including Westerkim Primary School.
How big are the classes at High School Duineveld?
High School Duineveld reported 977 learners and 55 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 18 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Duineveld?
Yes, High School Duineveld is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Duineveld's matric results like?
High School Duineveld's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 95.1%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 96.9% since 2023.
Is High School Duineveld a public or private school?
High School Duineveld is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Duineveld?
You can call 054 338 8222. It is located at Corner Rondom And Jan De Klerk Avenue Upington, 8801.
Related

Related schools in Upington