Public secondary school · Hartswater, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to High School Hartswater, a public secondary school serving Hartswater. Its last matric group achieved a 78.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Hartswater, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Hartswater is a public secondary school in Hartswater. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Hartswater sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Hartswater for its exact current amount.
Of the 83 learners from High School Hartswater who wrote matric in 2025, 78.3% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| 2024 | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| 2025 | 83 | 65 | 78.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Hartswater reported results in 8 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 13 | 76.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 38 | 35 | 92.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 12 | 10 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 14 | 11 | 78.6% |
| Business Studies | 26 | 14 | 53.8% |
| Geography | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Hartswater, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
High School Hartswater is a public secondary school in Hartswater. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Hartswater sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Hartswater for its exact current amount.
Of the 83 learners from High School Hartswater who wrote matric in 2025, 78.3% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| 2024 | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| 2025 | 83 | 65 | 78.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Hartswater reported results in 8 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 13 | 76.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 38 | 35 | 92.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 12 | 10 | 83.3% |
| Accounting | 14 | 11 | 78.6% |
| Business Studies | 26 | 14 | 53.8% |
| Geography | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.