Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / !Xunkhwesa Combined School

!Xunkhwesa Combined School

Public combined school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

In Null, Kimberley, !Xunkhwesa Combined School operates as a public combined school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 73.9%.

Is any information about !Xunkhwesa Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about !Xunkhwesa Combined School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

!Xunkhwesa Combined School is a public combined school serving families in and around Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.

2,030
Learners
61
Educators
QQ1 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

!Xunkhwesa Combined School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

!Xunkhwesa Combined School entered 46 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 73.9% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023211047.6%
2024251872.0%
2025463473.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

!Xunkhwesa Combined School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Economics led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematical Literacy251352.0%
Business Studies7457.1%
Economics55100.0%
Geography181161.1%
History2020100.0%
English First Additional Language2525100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • Rietvale High School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,492 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78.7% against !Xunkhwesa Combined School's 73.9%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,478 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 80.5% against !Xunkhwesa Combined School's 73.9%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is a similar size to !Xunkhwesa Combined School, with 1,464 learners against 2,030; is a public primary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is a similar size to !Xunkhwesa Combined School, with 1,454 learners against 2,030; is a public primary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,453 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.3% against !Xunkhwesa Combined School's 73.9%.

Kimberley

  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,478 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 80.5% against !Xunkhwesa Combined School's 73.9%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is a similar size to !Xunkhwesa Combined School, with 1,464 learners against 2,030; is a public primary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is a similar size to !Xunkhwesa Combined School, with 1,454 learners against 2,030; is a public primary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,453 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.3% against !Xunkhwesa Combined School's 73.9%.
  • Roodepan Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as !Xunkhwesa Combined School, at 1,449 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than !Xunkhwesa Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Schmidtsdrift Nedersetting, Platfontein, Kimberley, 8300
Postal
Po Box 110820 Kimberley 8306
Telephone
073 440 1810
EMIS number
300016302

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask !Xunkhwesa Combined School directly, on 073 440 1810, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is !Xunkhwesa Combined School the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, !Xunkhwesa Combined School's matric pass rate of 73.9% is lower than TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL's 89.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including Vuyolwethu Secondary School.
How big are the classes at !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
!Xunkhwesa Combined School reported 2,030 learners and 61 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 33 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
No. !Xunkhwesa Combined School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are !Xunkhwesa Combined School's matric results like?
!Xunkhwesa Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 73.9%, in 2025. That's up from 47.6% in 2023.
Is !Xunkhwesa Combined School a public or private school?
!Xunkhwesa Combined School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact !Xunkhwesa Combined School?
You can call 073 440 1810. It is located at Schmidtsdrift Nedersetting, Platfontein, Kimberley, 8300.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley