Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)
In Null, Kimberley, High School Noord-Kaap operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 93.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Noord-Kaap: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Noord-Kaap is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Noord-Kaap sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Noord-Kaap for its exact current amount.
Of the 211 learners from High School Noord-Kaap who wrote matric in 2025, 93.4% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 214 | 182 | 85.0% |
| 2024 | 215 | 200 | 93.0% |
| 2025 | 211 | 197 | 93.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Noord-Kaap reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 80 | 61 | 76.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 136 | 126 | 92.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 60 | 49 | 81.7% |
| Life Sciences | 81 | 70 | 86.4% |
| Accounting | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 119 | 103 | 86.6% |
| Economics | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
| Geography | 79 | 74 | 93.7% |
| History | 77 | 72 | 93.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Noord-Kaap: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Noord-Kaap is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Noord-Kaap sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Noord-Kaap for its exact current amount.
Of the 211 learners from High School Noord-Kaap who wrote matric in 2025, 93.4% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 214 | 182 | 85.0% |
| 2024 | 215 | 200 | 93.0% |
| 2025 | 211 | 197 | 93.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Noord-Kaap reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 80 | 61 | 76.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 136 | 126 | 92.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 60 | 49 | 81.7% |
| Life Sciences | 81 | 70 | 86.4% |
| Accounting | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 119 | 103 | 86.6% |
| Economics | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
| Geography | 79 | 74 | 93.7% |
| History | 77 | 72 | 93.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.