Public secondary school · Middelburg, Middelburg, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
In Middelburg, High School Kanonkop operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 99.1%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Kanonkop: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Kanonkop is a public secondary school serving families in and around Middelburg. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Kanonkop sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Kanonkop for its exact current amount.
Of the 115 learners from High School Kanonkop who wrote matric in 2025, 99.1% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 106 | 106 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 115 | 114 | 99.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Kanonkop reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 40 | 38 | 95.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 49 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 34 | 26 | 76.5% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 28 | 90.3% |
| Accounting | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Kanonkop: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Kanonkop is a public secondary school serving families in and around Middelburg. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Kanonkop sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Kanonkop for its exact current amount.
Of the 115 learners from High School Kanonkop who wrote matric in 2025, 99.1% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 127 | 127 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 106 | 106 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 115 | 114 | 99.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Kanonkop reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 40 | 38 | 95.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 49 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 34 | 26 | 76.5% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 28 | 90.3% |
| Accounting | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 7 | 7 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.