Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Middedorp, Klerksdorp, North West · Dr Kenneth Kaunda district (Unknown circuit)
High School Klerksdorp is a public secondary school in Middedorp, Klerksdorp. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Klerksdorp, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Middedorp, Klerksdorp, High School Klerksdorp is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Klerksdorp is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Klerksdorp specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 147 learners from High School Klerksdorp who wrote matric in 2025, 98.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 132 | 130 | 98.5% |
| 2024 | 155 | 155 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 147 | 145 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Klerksdorp offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 70 | 63 | 90.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 17 | 16 | 94.1% |
| Accounting | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
| Economics | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Geography | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 155 | 155 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, High School Klerksdorp takes part in North West's provincial learner registration drive for 2027, open from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Parents can find the process on the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page; the full North West School Application Process Guide sets out the documents needed and who to contact.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Klerksdorp, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Middedorp, Klerksdorp, High School Klerksdorp is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Klerksdorp is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Klerksdorp specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 147 learners from High School Klerksdorp who wrote matric in 2025, 98.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 132 | 130 | 98.5% |
| 2024 | 155 | 155 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 147 | 145 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Klerksdorp offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 70 | 63 | 90.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 17 | 16 | 94.1% |
| Accounting | 20 | 19 | 95.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 41 | 97.6% |
| Economics | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Geography | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 155 | 155 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, High School Klerksdorp takes part in North West's provincial learner registration drive for 2027, open from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Parents can find the process on the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page; the full North West School Application Process Guide sets out the documents needed and who to contact.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.