Public secondary school · Mbombela, Mbombela, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
High School Nelspruit is a public secondary school in Mbombela. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Nelspruit, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mbombela, High School Nelspruit is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Nelspruit is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Nelspruit specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 275 matric candidates from High School Nelspruit sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 229 | 229 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 269 | 269 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 275 | 275 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Nelspruit offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 117 | 117 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 152 | 152 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 94 | 93 | 98.9% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 79 | 75 | 94.9% |
| Geography | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 269 | 269 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of High School Nelspruit, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mbombela, High School Nelspruit is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
High School Nelspruit is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for High School Nelspruit specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 275 matric candidates from High School Nelspruit sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 229 | 229 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 269 | 269 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 275 | 275 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, High School Nelspruit offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 117 | 117 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 152 | 152 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 94 | 93 | 98.9% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 79 | 75 | 94.9% |
| Geography | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 269 | 269 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.