Public secondary school, dinaledi specialisation · West Acres, Mbombela, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
Lowveld High School is a public secondary school in West Acres, Mbombela. Its most recent matric class posted a 93.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Lowveld High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in West Acres, Mbombela, Lowveld High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Lowveld High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Lowveld High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 229 learners from Lowveld High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 213 | 196 | 92.0% |
| 2024 | 253 | 244 | 96.4% |
| 2025 | 229 | 215 | 93.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Lowveld High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 144 | 102 | 70.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 109 | 107 | 98.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 99 | 94 | 94.9% |
| Life Sciences | 116 | 112 | 96.6% |
| Accounting | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 128 | 122 | 95.3% |
| Geography | 71 | 69 | 97.2% |
| History | 64 | 53 | 82.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Lowveld High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in West Acres, Mbombela, Lowveld High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Lowveld High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Lowveld High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 229 learners from Lowveld High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.9% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 213 | 196 | 92.0% |
| 2024 | 253 | 244 | 96.4% |
| 2025 | 229 | 215 | 93.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Lowveld High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 144 | 102 | 70.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 109 | 107 | 98.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 99 | 94 | 94.9% |
| Life Sciences | 116 | 112 | 96.6% |
| Accounting | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 128 | 122 | 95.3% |
| Geography | 71 | 69 | 97.2% |
| History | 64 | 53 | 82.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.