Public secondary school · Postmasburg, Northern Cape · Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district (Unknown circuit)
In Postmasburg, High School Postmasburg operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Postmasburg: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Postmasburg is a public secondary school serving families in and around Postmasburg. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Postmasburg sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Postmasburg for its exact current amount.
Of the 112 learners from High School Postmasburg who wrote matric in 2025, 97.3% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 93 | 91 | 97.8% |
| 2024 | 92 | 86 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 112 | 109 | 97.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Postmasburg reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 13 | 52.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 9 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 28 | 23 | 82.1% |
| Accounting | 14 | 9 | 64.3% |
| Business Studies | 43 | 34 | 79.1% |
| History | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 42 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Postmasburg: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Postmasburg is a public secondary school serving families in and around Postmasburg. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Postmasburg sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Postmasburg for its exact current amount.
Of the 112 learners from High School Postmasburg who wrote matric in 2025, 97.3% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 93 | 91 | 97.8% |
| 2024 | 92 | 86 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 112 | 109 | 97.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Postmasburg reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 13 | 52.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 9 | 69.2% |
| Life Sciences | 28 | 23 | 82.1% |
| Accounting | 14 | 9 | 64.3% |
| Business Studies | 43 | 34 | 79.1% |
| History | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 42 | 42 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.