Schoolhive / North West / Sannieshof / High School Sannieshof

High School Sannieshof

Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Sannieshof, North West · Ngaka Modiri Molema district (Unknown circuit)

In Sannieshof, High School Sannieshof operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 83.3% pass rate.

Is any information about High School Sannieshof wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Sannieshof: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

High School Sannieshof is a public secondary school serving families in and around Sannieshof. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

233
Learners
20
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Comprehensive
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Sannieshof sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Sannieshof for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

High School Sannieshof entered 36 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 83.3% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20233535100.0%
2024383797.4%
2025363083.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

High School Sannieshof reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics151386.7%
Mathematical Literacy2323100.0%
Physical Sciences11981.8%
Life Sciences1212100.0%
Agricultural Sciences121083.3%
Accounting1111100.0%
Business Studies6583.3%
English First Additional Language2323100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ngaka Modiri Molema district

  • Gaetsho High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,836 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.5% against High School Sannieshof's 83.3%.
  • Matlape Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,537 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Sannieshof; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • More High School teaches considerably more learners than High School Sannieshof, 1,479 compared with 233; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 92.9% against High School Sannieshof's 83.3%.
  • George Madoda Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Sannieshof, 1,377 compared with 233; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Sannieshof; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Sol Plaatje Primary Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,347 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Sannieshof; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Sannieshof

  • Refethuto Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,333 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Sannieshof; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Agisanang Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 985 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Sannieshof; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Tirisano High Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 833 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Tlhoafalo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 780 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Badibana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 615 learners against High School Sannieshof's 233; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 77.1% against High School Sannieshof's 83.3%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to High School Sannieshof for 2027

As a public school, High School Sannieshof takes part in North West's provincial learner registration drive for 2027, open from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Parents can find the process on the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page; the full North West School Application Process Guide sets out the documents needed and who to contact.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Hospitaalstraat 1, , Sannieshof, 3747
Postal
Private Bag X401, Sannieshof, 2760
Telephone
018 683 0011
EMIS number
600101883

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Sannieshof?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Sannieshof directly, on 018 683 0011, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Sannieshof?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is High School Sannieshof the best school in Sannieshof?
On the numbers that are published, High School Sannieshof's 83.3% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of BADIBANA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 77.1%.
How many other schools are there in Sannieshof besides High School Sannieshof?
Schoolhive lists at least 9 other schools in and around Sannieshof, including Refethuto Primary School.
How big are the classes at High School Sannieshof?
High School Sannieshof reported 233 learners and 20 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 12 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Sannieshof?
Yes, High School Sannieshof is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Sannieshof's matric results like?
High School Sannieshof's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 83.3%, in 2025. That's down from 100% in 2023.
Is High School Sannieshof a public or private school?
High School Sannieshof is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Sannieshof?
You can call 018 683 0011. It is located at Hospitaalstraat 1, , Sannieshof, 3747.
Related

Related schools in Sannieshof