Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Stilfontein, Stilfontein, North West · Dr Kenneth Kaunda district (Unknown circuit)
In Stilfontein, High School Stilfontein operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 84.3%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Stilfontein: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Stilfontein is a public secondary school serving families in and around Stilfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Stilfontein sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Stilfontein for its exact current amount.
Of the 83 learners from High School Stilfontein who wrote matric in 2025, 84.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 62 | 48 | 77.4% |
| 2024 | 88 | 76 | 86.4% |
| 2025 | 83 | 70 | 84.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Stilfontein reported results in 6 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 85.7% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 8 | 61.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 75 | 60 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 12 | 9 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 49 | 42 | 85.7% |
| History | 27 | 21 | 77.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because High School Stilfontein is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Stilfontein: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Stilfontein is a public secondary school serving families in and around Stilfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, High School Stilfontein sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Stilfontein for its exact current amount.
Of the 83 learners from High School Stilfontein who wrote matric in 2025, 84.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 62 | 48 | 77.4% |
| 2024 | 88 | 76 | 86.4% |
| 2025 | 83 | 70 | 84.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Stilfontein reported results in 6 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 85.7% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 8 | 61.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 75 | 60 | 80.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 12 | 9 | 75.0% |
| Life Sciences | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 49 | 42 | 85.7% |
| History | 27 | 21 | 77.8% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because High School Stilfontein is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.