Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Upington / High School Upington

High School Upington

Public secondary school · Upington, Northern Cape · Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to High School Upington, a public secondary school serving Upington. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.5%.

Is any information about High School Upington wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about High School Upington, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

High School Upington is a public secondary school in Upington. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

703
Learners
33
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Upington sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Upington for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 136 learners from High School Upington who wrote matric in 2025, 98.5% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202314214098.6%
202412111897.5%
202513613498.5%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

High School Upington reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics453986.7%
Mathematical Literacy7676100.0%
Physical Sciences232087.0%
Life Sciences473983.0%
Accounting2424100.0%
Business Studies403485.0%
Geography2828100.0%
English First Additional Language9494100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district

  • Westerkim Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Upington, 1,570 compared with 703; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Rosendal Intermediate School teaches considerably more learners than High School Upington, 1,526 compared with 703; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Assmang Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,459 learners against High School Upington's 703; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Die Kuil Intermediate School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,377 learners against High School Upington's 703; is a public intermediate school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Saul Damon Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,353 learners against High School Upington's 703; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against High School Upington's 98.5%.

Upington

  • Westerkim Primary School teaches considerably more learners than High School Upington, 1,570 compared with 703; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Rosendal Intermediate School teaches considerably more learners than High School Upington, 1,526 compared with 703; is a public combined school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Saul Damon Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,353 learners against High School Upington's 703; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.4% against High School Upington's 98.5%.
  • Oranje-Oewer Intermediate School teaches considerably more learners than High School Upington, 1,333 compared with 703; is a public intermediate school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Vela-Langa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,247 learners against High School Upington's 703; is a public primary school, a different phase than High School Upington; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Le Roux Street Upington, 8800
Postal
Po Box 43 Upington 8800
Telephone
054 332 1491
Website
uppies.co.za
Email
admin@uppies1.co.za
EMIS number
300041403

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact High School Upington

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at High School Upington?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask High School Upington directly, on 054 332 1491, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to High School Upington?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is High School Upington the best school in Upington?
On the numbers that are published, High School Upington's 98.5% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of SAUL DAMON SEKONDÊRE SKOOL at 92.4%.
How many other schools are there in Upington besides High School Upington?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Upington, including Westerkim Primary School.
How big are the classes at High School Upington?
High School Upington reported 703 learners and 33 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 21 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at High School Upington?
Yes, High School Upington is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are High School Upington's matric results like?
High School Upington's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.5%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 98.6% since 2023.
Is High School Upington a public or private school?
High School Upington is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact High School Upington?
You can call 054 332 1491. It is located at Le Roux Street Upington, 8800.
Related

Related schools in Upington