Public secondary school · Balfour, Balfour, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Im Manchu Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Balfour. Its most recent matric class posted a 97% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Im Manchu Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Im Manchu Secondary School is a public secondary school in Balfour. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Im Manchu Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Im Manchu Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 133 learners from Im Manchu Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133 | 115 | 86.5% |
| 2024 | 118 | 111 | 94.1% |
| 2025 | 133 | 129 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Im Manchu Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 39 | 29 | 74.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 72 | 90.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 39 | 38 | 97.4% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 80 | 68 | 85.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 118 | 118 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Im Manchu Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Im Manchu Secondary School is a public secondary school in Balfour. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Im Manchu Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Im Manchu Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 133 learners from Im Manchu Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133 | 115 | 86.5% |
| 2024 | 118 | 111 | 94.1% |
| 2025 | 133 | 129 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Im Manchu Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 39 | 29 | 74.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 80 | 72 | 90.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 39 | 38 | 97.4% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 80 | 68 | 85.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 118 | 118 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.