Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Balfour / Setsheng Secondary School

Setsheng Secondary School

Public secondary school · Balfour, Balfour, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Setsheng Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Balfour. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.5% pass rate.

Is any information about Setsheng Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Setsheng Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Balfour, Setsheng Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

894
Learners
25
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Setsheng Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Setsheng Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 80 matric candidates from Setsheng Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.5% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023595796.6%
2024686595.6%
2025807897.5%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Setsheng Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Economics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics252496.0%
Mathematical Literacy434195.3%
Physical Sciences252184.0%
Life Sciences252496.0%
Business Studies302790.0%
Economics1313100.0%
Geography686697.1%
English First Additional Language6868100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,881 learners against Setsheng Secondary School's 894; is a public primary school, a different phase than Setsheng Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,246 learners against Setsheng Secondary School's 894; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Setsheng Secondary School, 2,165 compared with 894; is a public primary school, a different phase than Setsheng Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,143 learners against Setsheng Secondary School's 894; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Setsheng Secondary School, 2,087 compared with 894; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5%.

Balfour

  • Vusumuzi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,422 learners against Setsheng Secondary School's 894; is a public primary school, a different phase than Setsheng Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Bonukukhanya Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Setsheng Secondary School, at 1,099 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Setsheng Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Isifisosethu Secondary School is a similar size to Setsheng Secondary School, with 941 learners against 894; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 82.9% against Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5%.
  • Im Manchu Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Setsheng Secondary School, at 822 learners; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (97% against Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5%).
  • Balfour Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Setsheng Secondary School, at 696 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Setsheng Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
1061 Cnr Nhlapo & Nzimande Sec, Siyathemba Location, Balfour, 2410
Postal
Po Box 326 Balfour Balfour 2410
Telephone
017 773 0433
EMIS number
800020396

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Setsheng Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Setsheng Secondary School directly, on 017 773 0433, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Setsheng Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Setsheng Secondary School the best school in Balfour?
On the numbers that are published, Setsheng Secondary School's 97.5% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of IM MANCHU SECONDARY SCHOOL at 97%.
How many other schools are there in Balfour besides Setsheng Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Balfour, including Vusumuzi Primary School.
How big are the classes at Setsheng Secondary School?
Setsheng Secondary School reported 894 learners and 25 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 36 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Setsheng Secondary School?
Yes, Setsheng Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Setsheng Secondary School's matric results like?
Setsheng Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 97.5%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 96.6% since 2023.
Is Setsheng Secondary School a public or private school?
Setsheng Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Setsheng Secondary School?
You can call 017 773 0433. It is located at 1061 Cnr Nhlapo & Nzimande Sec, Siyathemba Location, Balfour, 2410.
Related

Related schools in Balfour