Public secondary school · Tsolo, Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Inland district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Jenca Senior Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Tsolo. Its most recent matric class posted a 91.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Jenca Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Jenca Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Tsolo. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Jenca Senior Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Jenca Senior Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 96 matric candidates from Jenca Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 91.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 83 | 78 | 94.0% |
| 2024 | 97 | 88 | 90.7% |
| 2025 | 96 | 88 | 91.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Jenca Senior Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 46 | 88.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 35 | 77.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 39 | 76.5% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 49 | 90.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 43 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 62 | 60 | 96.8% |
| History | 46 | 39 | 84.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 97 | 94 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Jenca Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Jenca Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Jenca Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Tsolo. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Jenca Senior Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Jenca Senior Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 96 matric candidates from Jenca Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 91.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 83 | 78 | 94.0% |
| 2024 | 97 | 88 | 90.7% |
| 2025 | 96 | 88 | 91.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Jenca Senior Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Agricultural Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 52 | 46 | 88.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 35 | 77.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 51 | 39 | 76.5% |
| Life Sciences | 54 | 49 | 90.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 35 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 43 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 62 | 60 | 96.8% |
| History | 46 | 39 | 84.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 97 | 94 | 96.9% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Jenca Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.