Public secondary school · Tsolo, Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Inland district (Unknown circuit)
In Tsolo, Tsolo High School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 67.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Tsolo High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Tsolo High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Tsolo. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Tsolo High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Tsolo High School entered 105 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 67.6% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 63 | 31.0% |
| 2025 | 105 | 71 | 67.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Tsolo High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 55 | 39 | 70.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 41 | 91.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 30 | 68.2% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 56 | 45 | 80.4% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 46 | 82.1% |
| Economics | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Geography | 44 | 43 | 97.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 100 | 100 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Tsolo High School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Tsolo High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Tsolo High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Tsolo. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Tsolo High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Tsolo High School entered 105 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 67.6% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 63 | 31.0% |
| 2025 | 105 | 71 | 67.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Tsolo High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 55 | 39 | 70.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 41 | 91.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 30 | 68.2% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 56 | 45 | 80.4% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 46 | 82.1% |
| Economics | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Geography | 44 | 43 | 97.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 100 | 100 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Tsolo High School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.