Public secondary school · Hazyview, Hazyview, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
In Hazyview, L.m. Mokoena High School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 50% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about L.m. Mokoena High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
L.m. Mokoena High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Hazyview. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, L.m. Mokoena High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact L.m. Mokoena High School for its exact current amount.
L.m. Mokoena High School entered 50 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 50% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 128 | 64 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 37 | 24 | 64.9% |
| 2025 | 50 | 25 | 50.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
L.m. Mokoena High School reported results in 6 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 19 | 51.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 34 | 91.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| Accounting | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about L.m. Mokoena High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
L.m. Mokoena High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Hazyview. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, L.m. Mokoena High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact L.m. Mokoena High School for its exact current amount.
L.m. Mokoena High School entered 50 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 50% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 128 | 64 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 37 | 24 | 64.9% |
| 2025 | 50 | 25 | 50.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
L.m. Mokoena High School reported results in 6 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 19 | 51.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 23 | 62.2% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 34 | 91.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| Accounting | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.