Public secondary school · Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro South district (2 circuit)
In Lentegeur, City Of Cape Town, Lentegeur Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 77.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lentegeur Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lentegeur Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Lentegeur, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Lentegeur Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lentegeur Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 174 learners from Lentegeur Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 77.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 197 | 91 | 46.2% |
| 2024 | 134 | 86 | 64.2% |
| 2025 | 174 | 135 | 77.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Lentegeur Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 11 | 35.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 104 | 76 | 73.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Life Sciences | 72 | 40 | 55.6% |
| Accounting | 12 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 42 | 73.7% |
| Geography | 123 | 94 | 76.4% |
| History | 62 | 43 | 69.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Lentegeur Secondary School follows the Western Cape's centralised admissions process. Parents apply and track placement through the Western Cape Admissions Portal using a SEAMUS reference number; the 2027 Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 window ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026. the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide sets out the full steps and documents.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lentegeur Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lentegeur Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Lentegeur, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Lentegeur Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lentegeur Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 174 learners from Lentegeur Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 77.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 197 | 91 | 46.2% |
| 2024 | 134 | 86 | 64.2% |
| 2025 | 174 | 135 | 77.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Lentegeur Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 31 | 11 | 35.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 104 | 76 | 73.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 4 | 23.5% |
| Life Sciences | 72 | 40 | 55.6% |
| Accounting | 12 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 42 | 73.7% |
| Geography | 123 | 94 | 76.4% |
| History | 62 | 43 | 69.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 17 | 17 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Lentegeur Secondary School follows the Western Cape's centralised admissions process. Parents apply and track placement through the Western Cape Admissions Portal using a SEAMUS reference number; the 2027 Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 window ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026. the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide sets out the full steps and documents.