Public secondary school · Idasvallei, Stellenbosch, Western Cape · Cape Winelands district (10 circuit)
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school in Idasvallei, Stellenbosch. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 77.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Idasvallei, Stellenbosch, Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School entered 177 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 77.4% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 112 | 61 | 54.5% |
| 2024 | 165 | 134 | 81.2% |
| 2025 | 177 | 137 | 77.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 15 | 41.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 132 | 117 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 12 | 50.0% |
| Life Sciences | 64 | 39 | 60.9% |
| Accounting | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 103 | 76 | 73.8% |
| Geography | 63 | 52 | 82.5% |
| History | 125 | 115 | 92.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Idasvallei, Stellenbosch, Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School entered 177 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 77.4% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 112 | 61 | 54.5% |
| 2024 | 165 | 134 | 81.2% |
| 2025 | 177 | 137 | 77.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 15 | 41.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 132 | 117 | 88.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 24 | 12 | 50.0% |
| Life Sciences | 64 | 39 | 60.9% |
| Accounting | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 103 | 76 | 73.8% |
| Geography | 63 | 52 | 82.5% |
| History | 125 | 115 | 92.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Luckhoff SekondハR Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.