Public secondary school, technical specialisation · Ogies, Ogies, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
Mabande Comprehensive High School is a public secondary school based in Ogies. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mabande Comprehensive High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ogies, Mabande Comprehensive High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Mabande Comprehensive High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mabande Comprehensive High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 136 learners from Mabande Comprehensive High School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.6% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 126 | 105 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 108 | 93 | 86.1% |
| 2025 | 136 | 126 | 92.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mabande Comprehensive High School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 46 | 34 | 73.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 22 | 59.5% |
| Business Studies | 46 | 32 | 69.6% |
| Geography | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mabande Comprehensive High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ogies, Mabande Comprehensive High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Mabande Comprehensive High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mabande Comprehensive High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 136 learners from Mabande Comprehensive High School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.6% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 126 | 105 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 108 | 93 | 86.1% |
| 2025 | 136 | 126 | 92.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mabande Comprehensive High School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 46 | 34 | 73.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 22 | 59.5% |
| Business Studies | 46 | 32 | 69.6% |
| Geography | 26 | 26 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.