Public secondary school · Ogies, Ogies, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Mehlwana Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Ogies. Its last matric group achieved a 95.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mehlwana Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mehlwana Secondary School is a public secondary school in Ogies. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Mehlwana Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mehlwana Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 106 learners from Mehlwana Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 119 | 96 | 80.7% |
| 2024 | 102 | 98 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 106 | 101 | 95.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mehlwana Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 42 | 30 | 71.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 60 | 54 | 90.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 48 | 35 | 72.9% |
| Economics | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mehlwana Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mehlwana Secondary School is a public secondary school in Ogies. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Mehlwana Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mehlwana Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 106 learners from Mehlwana Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 119 | 96 | 80.7% |
| 2024 | 102 | 98 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 106 | 101 | 95.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mehlwana Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 42 | 30 | 71.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 60 | 54 | 90.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 48 | 35 | 72.9% |
| Economics | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.