Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Entsikeni circuit)
Welcome to Mabandla Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Harry Gwala district. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.2%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mabandla Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mabandla Secondary School is a public secondary school in Harry Gwala district. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
Mabandla Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 51 learners from Mabandla Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 73 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 61 | 59 | 96.7% |
| 2025 | 51 | 47 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313413.
Mabandla Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Life Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 51 | 49 | 96.1% |
| History | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mabandla Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mabandla Secondary School is a public secondary school in Harry Gwala district. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
Mabandla Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 51 learners from Mabandla Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 73 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 61 | 59 | 96.7% |
| 2025 | 51 | 47 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313413.
Mabandla Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Life Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 18 | 90.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 10 | 8 | 80.0% |
| Business Studies | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 51 | 49 | 96.1% |
| History | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 61 | 61 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.