Public secondary school · Libode, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape · Or Tambo Coastal district (Unknown circuit)
In Libode, Nyandeni, Mabhulana Senior Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 63.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mabhulana Senior Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Libode, Nyandeni. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School entered 82 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 63.4% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 136 | 75 | 55.1% |
| 2024 | 72 | 53 | 73.6% |
| 2025 | 82 | 52 | 63.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 97.2% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 53 | 17 | 32.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| Life Sciences | 48 | 42 | 87.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 28 | 22 | 78.6% |
| Accounting | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 20 | 83.3% |
| Economics | 24 | 19 | 79.2% |
| Geography | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| History | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 72 | 70 | 97.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mabhulana Senior Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Libode, Nyandeni. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School entered 82 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 63.4% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 136 | 75 | 55.1% |
| 2024 | 72 | 53 | 73.6% |
| 2025 | 82 | 52 | 63.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 97.2% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 53 | 17 | 32.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 19 | 13 | 68.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| Life Sciences | 48 | 42 | 87.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 28 | 22 | 78.6% |
| Accounting | 24 | 16 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 24 | 20 | 83.3% |
| Economics | 24 | 19 | 79.2% |
| Geography | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| History | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 72 | 70 | 97.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mabhulana Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.