Public secondary school · Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is a public secondary school in Thulamahashe. Its most recent matric class posted a 90.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Thulamahashe, Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 210 learners from Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 90.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 306 | 229 | 74.8% |
| 2024 | 275 | 225 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 210 | 190 | 90.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Economics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 148 | 92 | 62.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 127 | 79 | 62.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 103 | 85 | 82.5% |
| Life Sciences | 145 | 124 | 85.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 103 | 85 | 82.5% |
| Accounting | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| Business Studies | 69 | 57 | 82.6% |
| Economics | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 42 | 37 | 88.1% |
| History | 153 | 115 | 75.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 275 | 274 | 99.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Thulamahashe, Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 210 learners from Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 90.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 306 | 229 | 74.8% |
| 2024 | 275 | 225 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 210 | 190 | 90.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Economics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 148 | 92 | 62.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 127 | 79 | 62.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 103 | 85 | 82.5% |
| Life Sciences | 145 | 124 | 85.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 103 | 85 | 82.5% |
| Accounting | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| Business Studies | 69 | 57 | 82.6% |
| Economics | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 42 | 37 | 88.1% |
| History | 153 | 115 | 75.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 275 | 274 | 99.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.