Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Empumalanga / Mafu Secondary School

Mafu Secondary School

Public secondary school · Kwaggafontein, Empumalanga, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Mafu Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Kwaggafontein, Empumalanga. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 86.6%.

Is any information about Mafu Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mafu Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mafu Secondary School is a public secondary school in Kwaggafontein, Empumalanga. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.

903
Learners
32
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Mafu Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mafu Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 157 matric candidates from Mafu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 86.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202315312682.4%
202413811482.6%
202515713686.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mafu Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics523261.5%
Mathematical Literacy878496.6%
Physical Sciences463473.9%
Life Sciences1168775.0%
Accounting9777.8%
Business Studies241979.2%
Economics241979.2%
Geography11610489.7%
English First Additional Language139139100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mafu Secondary School, 1,928 compared with 903; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,908 learners against Mafu Secondary School's 903; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Mafu Secondary School's 86.6%.
  • Makause Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mafu Secondary School, 1,875 compared with 903; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Mafu Secondary School's 86.6%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mafu Secondary School, 1,862 compared with 903; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mafu Secondary School's 86.6%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,857 learners against Mafu Secondary School's 903; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Empumalanga

  • Hlalisanani Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mafu Secondary School, at 1,222 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Marhagi Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mafu Secondary School, at 1,004 learners, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Sifikile Primary School is a similar size to Mafu Secondary School, with 867 learners against 903; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mafu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a similar size to Mafu Secondary School, with 767 learners against 903; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 69.5% against Mafu Secondary School's 86.6%.
  • Bongumusa Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mafu Secondary School, at 766 learners; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 79.7% against Mafu Secondary School's 86.6%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No. 299, Kwaggafontein A, Kwaggafontein, 458
Postal
Private Bag X 4031 Kwaggafontein A Empumalanga 0458
Telephone
013 986 7358
EMIS number
800011445

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mafu Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mafu Secondary School directly, on 013 986 7358, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mafu Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mafu Secondary School the best school in Empumalanga?
On the numbers that are published, Mafu Secondary School's 86.6% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of BONGUMUSA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 79.7%.
How many other schools are there in Empumalanga besides Mafu Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Empumalanga, including Hlalisanani Primary School.
How big are the classes at Mafu Secondary School?
Mafu Secondary School reported 903 learners and 32 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 28 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mafu Secondary School?
Yes, Mafu Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mafu Secondary School's matric results like?
Mafu Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 86.6%, in 2025. That's up from 82.4% in 2023.
Is Mafu Secondary School a public or private school?
Mafu Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mafu Secondary School?
You can call 013 986 7358. It is located at Stand No. 299, Kwaggafontein A, Kwaggafontein, 458.
Related

Related schools in Empumalanga