Public secondary school · Empumalanga, Empumalanga, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Empumalanga. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 69.5%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mandlethu Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Empumalanga, Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mandlethu Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 164 learners from Mandlethu Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 69.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 101 | 77.1% |
| 2024 | 124 | 100 | 80.6% |
| 2025 | 164 | 114 | 69.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mandlethu Senior Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 121 | 94 | 77.7% |
| Accounting | 11 | 8 | 72.7% |
| Business Studies | 124 | 101 | 81.5% |
| Economics | 124 | 89 | 71.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 124 | 124 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mandlethu Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Empumalanga, Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mandlethu Senior Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mandlethu Senior Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 164 learners from Mandlethu Senior Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 69.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 101 | 77.1% |
| 2024 | 124 | 100 | 80.6% |
| 2025 | 164 | 114 | 69.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mandlethu Senior Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 3 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 121 | 94 | 77.7% |
| Accounting | 11 | 8 | 72.7% |
| Business Studies | 124 | 101 | 81.5% |
| Economics | 124 | 89 | 71.8% |
| English First Additional Language | 124 | 124 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.