Public secondary school · Acornhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Magwagwaza Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Acornhoek. Its last matric group achieved a 70.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Magwagwaza Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Acornhoek, Magwagwaza Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Magwagwaza Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Magwagwaza Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 194 matric candidates from Magwagwaza Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 70.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 144 | 100 | 69.4% |
| 2024 | 183 | 154 | 84.2% |
| 2025 | 194 | 137 | 70.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Magwagwaza Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 104 | 83 | 79.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 99 | 68 | 68.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 100 | 84 | 84.0% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 88 | 97.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 97 | 83 | 85.6% |
| Accounting | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 23 | 36.5% |
| Geography | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| History | 100 | 98 | 98.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 205 | 205 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Magwagwaza Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Acornhoek, Magwagwaza Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Magwagwaza Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Magwagwaza Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 194 matric candidates from Magwagwaza Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 70.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 144 | 100 | 69.4% |
| 2024 | 183 | 154 | 84.2% |
| 2025 | 194 | 137 | 70.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Magwagwaza Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 104 | 83 | 79.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 99 | 68 | 68.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 100 | 84 | 84.0% |
| Life Sciences | 90 | 88 | 97.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 97 | 83 | 85.6% |
| Accounting | 3 | 3 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 23 | 36.5% |
| Geography | 39 | 27 | 69.2% |
| History | 100 | 98 | 98.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 205 | 205 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.