Public secondary school · Emakhuzeni, KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Underberg circuit)
Mahlahla Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Emakhuzeni. Its most recent matric class posted a 80.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mahlahla Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Emakhuzeni, Mahlahla Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mahlahla Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 26 learners from Mahlahla Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 80.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29 | 23 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 31 | 27 | 87.1% |
| 2025 | 26 | 21 | 80.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313311.
That year, Mahlahla Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 18 | 85.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 24 | 77.4% |
| Economics | 21 | 18 | 85.7% |
| Geography | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mahlahla Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Emakhuzeni, Mahlahla Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mahlahla Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 26 learners from Mahlahla Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 80.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29 | 23 | 79.3% |
| 2024 | 31 | 27 | 87.1% |
| 2025 | 26 | 21 | 80.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313311.
That year, Mahlahla Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 21 | 18 | 85.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 24 | 77.4% |
| Economics | 21 | 18 | 85.7% |
| Geography | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 31 | 31 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.