Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Komatipoort / Mambane Secondary School

Mambane Secondary School

Public secondary school · Block C, Komatipoort, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)

Mambane Secondary School is a public secondary school in Block C, Komatipoort. Its most recent matric class posted a 80.4% pass rate.

Is any information about Mambane Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mambane Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Block C, Komatipoort, Mambane Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

1,340
Learners
44
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mambane Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mambane Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mambane Secondary School entered 158 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 80.4% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202310710194.4%
202420517585.4%
202515812780.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mambane Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 99.5%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics996868.7%
Mathematical Literacy1078175.7%
Physical Sciences995656.6%
Life Sciences20615374.3%
Agricultural Sciences16413682.9%
Geography14912181.2%
English First Additional Language20620599.5%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ehlanzeni district

  • Guduza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mambane Secondary School, 2,156 compared with 1,340; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.5% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%.
  • Njeyeza Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,008 learners against Mambane Secondary School's 1,340; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 63.2% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%.
  • Lekazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,879 learners against Mambane Secondary School's 1,340; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mambane Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Boschrand Primary School is a similar size to Mambane Secondary School, with 1,858 learners against 1,340; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mambane Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Tikhontele Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mambane Secondary School, at 1,844 learners; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.4% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%.

Komatipoort

  • Sincobile Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mambane Secondary School, at 1,606 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (80.7% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%).
  • Mehlobovu Secondary School is a similar size to Mambane Secondary School, with 1,399 learners against 1,340; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.1% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%.
  • Mjokwane Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mambane Secondary School, at 1,110 learners; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 70% against Mambane Secondary School's 80.4%.
  • Siboshwa Primary School is noticeably smaller, with 740 learners against Mambane Secondary School's 1,340; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mambane Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Zamokuhle Primary School teaches fewer learners than Mambane Secondary School, 700 compared with 1,340; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mambane Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 1, Block C Trust, Komatipoort, 1340
Postal
Private Bag X 1340 Komatipoort Komatipoort 1340
Telephone
013 780 0124
EMIS number
800012179

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mambane Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mambane Secondary School directly, on 013 780 0124, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mambane Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mambane Secondary School the best school in Komatipoort?
On the numbers that are published, Mambane Secondary School's matric pass rate of 80.4% is lower than MEHLOBOVU SECONDARY SCHOOL's 96.1%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Komatipoort besides Mambane Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Komatipoort, including Sincobile Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mambane Secondary School?
Mambane Secondary School reported 1,340 learners and 44 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mambane Secondary School?
Yes, Mambane Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mambane Secondary School's matric results like?
Mambane Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 80.4%, in 2025. That's down from 94.4% in 2023.
Is Mambane Secondary School a public or private school?
Mambane Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mambane Secondary School?
You can call 013 780 0124. It is located at Stand No 1, Block C Trust, Komatipoort, 1340.
Related

Related schools in Komatipoort