Public secondary school · Komatipoort, Komatipoort, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
Mehlobovu Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Komatipoort. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.1%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mehlobovu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Komatipoort, Mehlobovu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mehlobovu Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mehlobovu Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 153 matric candidates from Mehlobovu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 193 | 170 | 88.1% |
| 2024 | 247 | 227 | 91.9% |
| 2025 | 153 | 147 | 96.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mehlobovu Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 64 | 56 | 87.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 183 | 170 | 92.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 47 | 77.0% |
| Life Sciences | 167 | 147 | 88.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 213 | 192 | 90.1% |
| Accounting | 15 | 14 | 93.3% |
| Business Studies | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 84 | 79 | 94.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 247 | 247 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mehlobovu Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Komatipoort, Mehlobovu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mehlobovu Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mehlobovu Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 153 matric candidates from Mehlobovu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 193 | 170 | 88.1% |
| 2024 | 247 | 227 | 91.9% |
| 2025 | 153 | 147 | 96.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mehlobovu Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Business Studies, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 64 | 56 | 87.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 183 | 170 | 92.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 47 | 77.0% |
| Life Sciences | 167 | 147 | 88.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 213 | 192 | 90.1% |
| Accounting | 15 | 14 | 93.3% |
| Business Studies | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 15 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 84 | 79 | 94.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 247 | 247 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.