Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mpuluzi / Mbalenhle Secondary School

Mbalenhle Secondary School

Public secondary school · Dundonald, Mpuluzi, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Mbalenhle Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Dundonald, Mpuluzi. Its last matric group achieved a 93.8% pass rate.

Is any information about Mbalenhle Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mbalenhle Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Dundonald, Mpuluzi, Mbalenhle Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

490
Learners
16
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mbalenhle Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mbalenhle Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mbalenhle Secondary School entered 81 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.8% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231039693.2%
20241019695.0%
2025817693.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mbalenhle Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics393076.9%
Mathematical Literacy626096.8%
Physical Sciences393589.7%
Life Sciences3939100.0%
Agricultural Sciences3939100.0%
Accounting201785.0%
Business Studies626198.4%
Economics2020100.0%
Geography423685.7%
English First Additional Language101101100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,881 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbalenhle Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,246 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbalenhle Secondary School, 2,165 compared with 490; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbalenhle Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,143 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbalenhle Secondary School, 2,087 compared with 490; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.

Mpuluzi

  • Mp Magagula Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,222 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.7% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.
  • Tisiteni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbalenhle Secondary School, 971 compared with 490; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbalenhle Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Lilanga Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 915 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.
  • Mayflower Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 889 learners against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 490; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.5% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%).
  • Rev Sa Nkosi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbalenhle Secondary School, 866 compared with 490; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.8% against Mbalenhle Secondary School's 93.8%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Erf 2361, Slovo Village, Dundonald, 2336
Postal
Po Box 485 Mayflower Mpuluzi 2335
Telephone
017 887 5017
EMIS number
800013631

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mbalenhle Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mbalenhle Secondary School directly, on 017 887 5017, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mbalenhle Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mbalenhle Secondary School the best school in Mpuluzi?
On the numbers that are published, Mbalenhle Secondary School's matric pass rate of 93.8% is lower than REV SA NKOSI SECONDARY SCHOOL's 97.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mpuluzi besides Mbalenhle Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mpuluzi, including Mp Magagula Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mbalenhle Secondary School?
Mbalenhle Secondary School reported 490 learners and 16 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mbalenhle Secondary School?
Yes, Mbalenhle Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mbalenhle Secondary School's matric results like?
Mbalenhle Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 93.8%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 93.2% since 2023.
Is Mbalenhle Secondary School a public or private school?
Mbalenhle Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mbalenhle Secondary School?
You can call 017 887 5017. It is located at Erf 2361, Slovo Village, Dundonald, 2336.
Related

Related schools in Mpuluzi