Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Kwalugedlane / Mbhunu Secondary School

Mbhunu Secondary School

Public secondary school · Steenbok, Kwalugedlane, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)

In Steenbok, Kwalugedlane, Mbhunu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 88.7%.

Is any information about Mbhunu Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mbhunu Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mbhunu Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Steenbok, Kwalugedlane. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

687
Learners
21
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Mbhunu Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mbhunu Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 133 matric candidates from Mbhunu Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 88.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023927783.7%
2024867789.5%
202513311888.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mbhunu Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics11981.8%
Mathematical Literacy756890.7%
Physical Sciences11981.8%
Life Sciences534177.4%
Agricultural Sciences756890.7%
Geography444295.5%
English First Additional Language8686100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ehlanzeni district

  • Guduza Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,156 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.5% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%.
  • Njeyeza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhunu Secondary School, 2,008 compared with 687; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 63.2% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%.
  • Lekazi Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhunu Secondary School, 1,879 compared with 687; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhunu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Boschrand Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,858 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhunu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Tikhontele Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,844 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.4% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%.

Kwalugedlane

  • Shinyukane Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,813 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.4% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%.
  • Sekusile Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,810 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhunu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mc Zitha Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhunu Secondary School, 1,704 compared with 687; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhunu Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (88.8% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%).
  • Zibokwane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,497 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhunu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Khula Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,402 learners against Mbhunu Secondary School's 687; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (88.8% against Mbhunu Secondary School's 88.7%).

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No.69, Steenbok Trust, Komatipoort, 1340
Postal
Private Bag X 4012 Kwa Lugedlane Komatipoort 1341
Telephone
013 782 0082
EMIS number
800013730

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mbhunu Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mbhunu Secondary School directly, on 013 782 0082, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mbhunu Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mbhunu Secondary School the best school in Kwalugedlane?
On the numbers that are published, Mbhunu Secondary School's matric pass rate of 88.7% is lower than SHINYUKANE SECONDARY SCHOOL's 95.4%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kwalugedlane besides Mbhunu Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kwalugedlane, including Shinyukane Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mbhunu Secondary School?
Mbhunu Secondary School reported 687 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 33 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mbhunu Secondary School?
Yes, Mbhunu Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mbhunu Secondary School's matric results like?
Mbhunu Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 88.7%, in 2025. That's up from 83.7% in 2023.
Is Mbhunu Secondary School a public or private school?
Mbhunu Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mbhunu Secondary School?
You can call 013 782 0082. It is located at Stand No.69, Steenbok Trust, Komatipoort, 1340.
Related

Related schools in Kwalugedlane