Public secondary school · Motherwell, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape · Nelson Mandela district (Unknown circuit)
In Motherwell, Gqeberha, Mfesane Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 91.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mfesane Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mfesane Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Motherwell, Gqeberha. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mfesane Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 116 learners from Mfesane Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 169 | 127 | 75.1% |
| 2024 | 225 | 167 | 74.2% |
| 2025 | 116 | 106 | 91.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mfesane Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 98.3%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 15 | 41.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 194 | 159 | 82.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 25 | 75.8% |
| Life Sciences | 125 | 93 | 74.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 127 | 88 | 69.3% |
| Accounting | 31 | 12 | 38.7% |
| Business Studies | 36 | 28 | 77.8% |
| Economics | 35 | 21 | 60.0% |
| Geography | 161 | 131 | 81.4% |
| History | 72 | 59 | 81.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 230 | 226 | 98.3% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mfesane Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mfesane Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mfesane Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Motherwell, Gqeberha. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mfesane Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 116 learners from Mfesane Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 91.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 169 | 127 | 75.1% |
| 2024 | 225 | 167 | 74.2% |
| 2025 | 116 | 106 | 91.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mfesane Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 98.3%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 15 | 41.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 194 | 159 | 82.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 33 | 25 | 75.8% |
| Life Sciences | 125 | 93 | 74.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 127 | 88 | 69.3% |
| Accounting | 31 | 12 | 38.7% |
| Business Studies | 36 | 28 | 77.8% |
| Economics | 35 | 21 | 60.0% |
| Geography | 161 | 131 | 81.4% |
| History | 72 | 59 | 81.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 230 | 226 | 98.3% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mfesane Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.