Schoolhive / North West / Mmabatho / Mmabatho High School

Mmabatho High School

Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Unit2, Mmabatho, North West · Ngaka Modiri Molema district (Unknown circuit)

Mmabatho High School is a public secondary school in Unit2, Mmabatho. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98.1%.

Is any information about Mmabatho High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mmabatho High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Unit2, Mmabatho, Mmabatho High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

1,008
Learners
41
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Comprehensive
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mmabatho High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mmabatho High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 158 matric candidates from Mmabatho High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.1% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202315415097.4%
202417316897.1%
202515815598.1%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mmabatho High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics635892.1%
Mathematical Literacy11010595.5%
Physical Sciences554480.0%
Life Sciences646398.4%
Accounting2828100.0%
Business Studies10910192.7%
Economics2828100.0%
Geography1009797.0%
History9090100.0%
English First Additional Language151151100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ngaka Modiri Molema district

  • Gaetsho High School teaches considerably more learners than Mmabatho High School, 1,836 compared with 1,008; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 89.5% against Mmabatho High School's 98.1%.
  • Matlape Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mmabatho High School, 1,537 compared with 1,008; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • More High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,479 learners against Mmabatho High School's 1,008; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92.9% against Mmabatho High School's 98.1%.
  • George Madoda Primary School is a similar size to Mmabatho High School, with 1,377 learners against 1,008; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • Sol Plaatje Primary Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mmabatho High School, at 1,347 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Mmabatho

  • Sol Plaatje Primary Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mmabatho High School, at 1,347 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • The Connie Minchin Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mmabatho High School, at 1,258 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Boitseanape Technical Secondary School is a similar size to Mmabatho High School, with 1,152 learners against 1,008, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Sebopiwa Molema Middle School is a similar size to Mmabatho High School, with 1,053 learners against 1,008; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 89.4% against Mmabatho High School's 98.1%.
  • Thuto Botshelo Primary Primary School is a similar size to Mmabatho High School, with 1,051 learners against 1,008; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmabatho High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Mmabatho High School for 2027

Mmabatho High School is a public school, so admission follows the North West Department of Education's provincial learner registration campaign for 2027. Registration opened on 8 April 2026 and closes on 30 September 2026; details and the required documents are on the department's North West Department of Education Learner Registration page. See the full North West School Application Process Guide for the full requirements and district contacts.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
603 Steve Biko Ave, Unit 2, Mmabatho, 2747
Postal
Private Bag X9, Mmabatho, 2735
Telephone
018 392 1665
EMIS number
600101207

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mmabatho High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mmabatho High School directly, on 018 392 1665, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mmabatho High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mmabatho High School the best school in Mmabatho?
On the numbers that are published, Mmabatho High School's 98.1% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of SEBOPIWA MOLEMA MIDDLE SCHOOL at 89.4%.
How many other schools are there in Mmabatho besides Mmabatho High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mmabatho, including Sol Plaatje Primary.
How big are the classes at Mmabatho High School?
Mmabatho High School reported 1,008 learners and 41 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 25 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mmabatho High School?
Yes, Mmabatho High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mmabatho High School's matric results like?
Mmabatho High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 98.1%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 97.4% since 2023.
Is Mmabatho High School a public or private school?
Mmabatho High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mmabatho High School?
You can call 018 392 1665. It is located at 603 Steve Biko Ave, Unit 2, Mmabatho, 2747.
Related

Related schools in Mmabatho