Public secondary school, commercial specialisation · Mafikeng, North West · Ngaka Modiri Molema district (Unknown circuit)
Molelwane Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mahikeng. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 88.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Molelwane Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahikeng, Molelwane Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Molelwane Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 81 matric candidates from Molelwane Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 88.9% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 91 | 62 | 68.1% |
| 2024 | 78 | 71 | 91.0% |
| 2025 | 81 | 72 | 88.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Molelwane Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 9 | 52.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Accounting | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Business Studies | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| Economics | 61 | 54 | 88.5% |
| Geography | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Molelwane Secondary School is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Molelwane Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mahikeng, Molelwane Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Molelwane Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 81 matric candidates from Molelwane Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 88.9% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 91 | 62 | 68.1% |
| 2024 | 78 | 71 | 91.0% |
| 2025 | 81 | 72 | 88.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Molelwane Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 17 | 9 | 52.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Life Sciences | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Accounting | 17 | 15 | 88.2% |
| Business Studies | 61 | 56 | 91.8% |
| Economics | 61 | 54 | 88.5% |
| Geography | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 78 | 78 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Molelwane Secondary School is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.