Public secondary school · Mountview, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro Central district (7 circuit)
Mount View Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mountview, City Of Cape Town. Its last matric group achieved a 85.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mount View Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mountview, City Of Cape Town, Mount View Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Mount View Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mount View Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Mount View Secondary School entered 92 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 85.9% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 80 | 53 | 66.3% |
| 2024 | 94 | 80 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 92 | 79 | 85.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mount View Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 76 | 78.4% |
| Life Sciences | 36 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Business Studies | 61 | 49 | 80.3% |
| Geography | 66 | 59 | 89.4% |
| History | 102 | 87 | 85.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mount View Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mount View Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Mountview, City Of Cape Town, Mount View Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Mount View Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mount View Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Mount View Secondary School entered 92 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 85.9% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 80 | 53 | 66.3% |
| 2024 | 94 | 80 | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 92 | 79 | 85.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mount View Secondary School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematical Literacy | 97 | 76 | 78.4% |
| Life Sciences | 36 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Business Studies | 61 | 49 | 80.3% |
| Geography | 66 | 59 | 89.4% |
| History | 102 | 87 | 85.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mount View Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.