Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Middelburg / Mphanama Secondary School

Mphanama Secondary School

Public secondary school · Middelburg, Middelburg, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

In Middelburg, Mphanama Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 94.4%.

Is any information about Mphanama Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mphanama Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mphanama Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Middelburg. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,326
Learners
44
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Mphanama Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mphanama Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mphanama Secondary School entered 216 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 94.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202319118496.3%
202419919196.0%
202521620494.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mphanama Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics897078.7%
Mathematical Literacy575291.2%
Physical Sciences645281.3%
Life Sciences363597.2%
Accounting2525100.0%
Business Studies2525100.0%
Geography3636100.0%
English First Additional Language199199100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mphanama Secondary School, 1,928 compared with 1,326; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,908 learners against Mphanama Secondary School's 1,326; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%.
  • Makause Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mphanama Secondary School, 1,875 compared with 1,326; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Mphanama Secondary School, 1,862 compared with 1,326; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.3% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%).
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,857 learners against Mphanama Secondary School's 1,326; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Middelburg

  • Middelburg Combined School is a similar size to Mphanama Secondary School, with 1,739 learners against 1,326; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (94.6% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%).
  • Batlagae Primary School is a similar size to Mphanama Secondary School, with 1,630 learners against 1,326; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Eastdene Combined School sits in roughly the same size range as Mphanama Secondary School, at 1,603 learners; is a public combined school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (95% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%).
  • Phumelela Secondary School is a similar size to Mphanama Secondary School, with 1,529 learners against 1,326; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.7% against Mphanama Secondary School's 94.4%.
  • Thushanang Primary School is a similar size to Mphanama Secondary School, with 1,514 learners against 1,326; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mphanama Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
2007 Nelson Mandela Drive, Mhluzi, Middelburg, 1050
Postal
Po Box 2183 Middelburg Middelburg 1050
Telephone
013 241 1337
EMIS number
800015552

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mphanama Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mphanama Secondary School directly, on 013 241 1337, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mphanama Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mphanama Secondary School the best school in Middelburg?
On the numbers that are published, Mphanama Secondary School's matric pass rate of 94.4% is lower than PHUMELELA SECONDARY SCHOOL's 96.7%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Middelburg besides Mphanama Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Middelburg, including Middelburg Combined School.
How big are the classes at Mphanama Secondary School?
Mphanama Secondary School reported 1,326 learners and 44 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mphanama Secondary School?
Yes, Mphanama Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mphanama Secondary School's matric results like?
Mphanama Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 94.4%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 96.3% since 2023.
Is Mphanama Secondary School a public or private school?
Mphanama Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mphanama Secondary School?
You can call 013 241 1337. It is located at 2007 Nelson Mandela Drive, Mhluzi, Middelburg, 1050.
Related

Related schools in Middelburg