Public secondary school · Kanyamazane, Kanyamazane, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
In Kanyamazane, Mthombo Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 92.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mthombo Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mthombo Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Kanyamazane. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Mthombo Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mthombo Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 166 learners from Mthombo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 160 | 110 | 68.8% |
| 2024 | 145 | 132 | 91.0% |
| 2025 | 166 | 153 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mthombo Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Agricultural Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 60 | 46 | 76.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 83 | 97.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 50 | 38 | 76.0% |
| Life Sciences | 98 | 87 | 88.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 47 | 38 | 80.9% |
| Business Studies | 47 | 45 | 95.7% |
| Economics | 47 | 44 | 93.6% |
| Geography | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 145 | 145 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mthombo Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mthombo Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Kanyamazane. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Mthombo Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mthombo Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 166 learners from Mthombo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 160 | 110 | 68.8% |
| 2024 | 145 | 132 | 91.0% |
| 2025 | 166 | 153 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mthombo Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Agricultural Sciences, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 60 | 46 | 76.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 85 | 83 | 97.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 50 | 38 | 76.0% |
| Life Sciences | 98 | 87 | 88.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 47 | 38 | 80.9% |
| Business Studies | 47 | 45 | 95.7% |
| Economics | 47 | 44 | 93.6% |
| Geography | 75 | 74 | 98.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 145 | 145 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.