Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Kanyamazane / Ncakini Secondary School

Ncakini Secondary School

Public secondary school · Kanyamazane, Kanyamazane, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)

Ncakini Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Kanyamazane. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 47.7%.

Is any information about Ncakini Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ncakini Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Kanyamazane, Ncakini Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

941
Learners
25
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Ncakini Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ncakini Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 153 matric candidates from Ncakini Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 47.7% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231078478.5%
20241959649.2%
20251537347.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Ncakini Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.5%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics452351.1%
Mathematical Literacy15410366.9%
Physical Sciences452146.7%
Life Sciences1657646.1%
Agricultural Sciences1215545.5%
Accounting33824.2%
Business Studies332163.6%
Economics331957.6%
Geography1236956.1%
History422661.9%
English First Additional Language19819397.5%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Ehlanzeni district

  • Guduza Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ncakini Secondary School, 2,156 compared with 941; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.5% against Ncakini Secondary School's 47.7%.
  • Njeyeza Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,008 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 63.2% against Ncakini Secondary School's 47.7%.
  • Lekazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,879 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ncakini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Boschrand Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ncakini Secondary School, 1,858 compared with 941; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ncakini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Tikhontele Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ncakini Secondary School, 1,844 compared with 941; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.4% against Ncakini Secondary School's 47.7%.

Kanyamazane

  • Lekazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,879 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ncakini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Sitintile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,443 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 75% against Ncakini Secondary School's 47.7%.
  • Vulamasango Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,426 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ncakini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Somcuba Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ncakini Secondary School, 1,417 compared with 941; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ncakini Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Hillaria Mthethwa Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,391 learners against Ncakini Secondary School's 941; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Ncakini Secondary School's 47.7%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand 21, Luphisi Road, Daantjie-Trust, 1216
Postal
Private Bag X 1011 Kanyamazane 1214
Telephone
073 173 0443
EMIS number
800016287

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ncakini Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ncakini Secondary School directly, on 073 173 0443, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ncakini Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Ncakini Secondary School the best school in Kanyamazane?
On the numbers that are published, Ncakini Secondary School's matric pass rate of 47.7% is lower than HILLARIA MTHETHWA SECONDARY SCHOOL's 93.9%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kanyamazane besides Ncakini Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kanyamazane, including Lekazi Primary School.
How big are the classes at Ncakini Secondary School?
Ncakini Secondary School reported 941 learners and 25 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ncakini Secondary School?
Yes, Ncakini Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Ncakini Secondary School's matric results like?
Ncakini Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 47.7%, in 2025. That's down from 78.5% in 2023.
Is Ncakini Secondary School a public or private school?
Ncakini Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Ncakini Secondary School?
You can call 073 173 0443. It is located at Stand 21, Luphisi Road, Daantjie-Trust, 1216.
Related

Related schools in Kanyamazane