Public secondary school · Ixopo, KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Lufafa circuit)
Ncomani High School is a public secondary school based in Ixopo. Its last matric group achieved a 90.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ncomani High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ixopo, Ncomani High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ncomani High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 146 matric candidates from Ncomani High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 105 | 96 | 91.4% |
| 2024 | 149 | 136 | 91.3% |
| 2025 | 146 | 132 | 90.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313114.
That year, Ncomani High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 25 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 120 | 94 | 78.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 14 | 73.7% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 35 | 92.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| Accounting | 16 | 15 | 93.8% |
| Business Studies | 83 | 63 | 75.9% |
| Economics | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| History | 90 | 86 | 95.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 153 | 153 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ncomani High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ixopo, Ncomani High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ncomani High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 146 matric candidates from Ncomani High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.4% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 105 | 96 | 91.4% |
| 2024 | 149 | 136 | 91.3% |
| 2025 | 146 | 132 | 90.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313114.
That year, Ncomani High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 25 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 120 | 94 | 78.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 19 | 14 | 73.7% |
| Life Sciences | 38 | 35 | 92.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 39 | 97.5% |
| Accounting | 16 | 15 | 93.8% |
| Business Studies | 83 | 63 | 75.9% |
| Economics | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| History | 90 | 86 | 95.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 153 | 153 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.