Public secondary school · Plumstead, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro South district (1 circuit)
Welcome to Norman Henshilwood High School, a public secondary school serving Plumstead, City Of Cape Town. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 99.5%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Norman Henshilwood High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Norman Henshilwood High School is a public secondary school in Plumstead, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Norman Henshilwood High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Norman Henshilwood High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 201 learners from Norman Henshilwood High School who wrote matric in 2025, 99.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 206 | 197 | 95.6% |
| 2024 | 203 | 198 | 97.5% |
| 2025 | 201 | 200 | 99.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Norman Henshilwood High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 84 | 72 | 85.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 119 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 57 | 98.3% |
| Life Sciences | 146 | 126 | 86.3% |
| Accounting | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 134 | 131 | 97.8% |
| Economics | 55 | 43 | 78.2% |
| Geography | 49 | 48 | 98.0% |
| History | 64 | 64 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Norman Henshilwood High School is a public school in the Western Cape, its admissions go through the province's centralised Western Cape Admissions Portal rather than the school alone. The main 2027 intake window for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026; transfers for other grades ran from 3 to 17 August 2026. Read the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for what you'll need.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Norman Henshilwood High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Norman Henshilwood High School is a public secondary school in Plumstead, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Norman Henshilwood High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Norman Henshilwood High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 201 learners from Norman Henshilwood High School who wrote matric in 2025, 99.5% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 206 | 197 | 95.6% |
| 2024 | 203 | 198 | 97.5% |
| 2025 | 201 | 200 | 99.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Norman Henshilwood High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 84 | 72 | 85.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 119 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 57 | 98.3% |
| Life Sciences | 146 | 126 | 86.3% |
| Accounting | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 134 | 131 | 97.8% |
| Economics | 55 | 43 | 78.2% |
| Geography | 49 | 48 | 98.0% |
| History | 64 | 64 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Norman Henshilwood High School is a public school in the Western Cape, its admissions go through the province's centralised Western Cape Admissions Portal rather than the school alone. The main 2027 intake window for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026; transfers for other grades ran from 3 to 17 August 2026. Read the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for what you'll need.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.