Public secondary school · Pampierstad, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)
Pampierstad Secondary School is a public secondary school in Pampierstad. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 83.9%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Pampierstad Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Pampierstad, Pampierstad Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Pampierstad Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Pampierstad Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 186 matric candidates from Pampierstad Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 83.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 216 | 161 | 74.5% |
| 2024 | 213 | 159 | 74.6% |
| 2025 | 186 | 156 | 83.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Pampierstad Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 29 | 67.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 170 | 137 | 80.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 41 | 28 | 68.3% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 71 | 65.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 33 | 24 | 72.7% |
| Accounting | 26 | 17 | 65.4% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 42 | 66.7% |
| Economics | 54 | 30 | 55.6% |
| Geography | 124 | 100 | 80.6% |
| History | 111 | 99 | 89.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Pampierstad Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Pampierstad, Pampierstad Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Pampierstad Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Pampierstad Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 186 matric candidates from Pampierstad Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 83.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 216 | 161 | 74.5% |
| 2024 | 213 | 159 | 74.6% |
| 2025 | 186 | 156 | 83.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Pampierstad Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 29 | 67.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 170 | 137 | 80.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 41 | 28 | 68.3% |
| Life Sciences | 109 | 71 | 65.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 33 | 24 | 72.7% |
| Accounting | 26 | 17 | 65.4% |
| Business Studies | 63 | 42 | 66.7% |
| Economics | 54 | 30 | 55.6% |
| Geography | 124 | 100 | 80.6% |
| History | 111 | 99 | 89.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.