Public secondary school · Mpuluzi, Mpuluzi, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Phambili Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Mpuluzi. Its last matric group achieved a 92.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Phambili Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Phambili Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mpuluzi. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phambili Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phambili Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 203 learners from Phambili Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 151 | 129 | 85.4% |
| 2024 | 222 | 192 | 86.5% |
| 2025 | 203 | 187 | 92.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phambili Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 68 | 49 | 72.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 156 | 138 | 88.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 50 | 86.2% |
| Life Sciences | 187 | 133 | 71.1% |
| Accounting | 15 | 13 | 86.7% |
| Business Studies | 73 | 61 | 83.6% |
| Economics | 36 | 27 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 140 | 124 | 88.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 224 | 224 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Phambili Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Phambili Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mpuluzi. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phambili Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phambili Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 203 learners from Phambili Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.1% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 151 | 129 | 85.4% |
| 2024 | 222 | 192 | 86.5% |
| 2025 | 203 | 187 | 92.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phambili Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 68 | 49 | 72.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 156 | 138 | 88.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 58 | 50 | 86.2% |
| Life Sciences | 187 | 133 | 71.1% |
| Accounting | 15 | 13 | 86.7% |
| Business Studies | 73 | 61 | 83.6% |
| Economics | 36 | 27 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 140 | 124 | 88.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 224 | 224 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.