Public secondary school · Via Kilmun Stores, KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Centocow circuit)
Ralph Hardingham High School is a public secondary school based in Via Kilmun Stores. Its most recent matric class posted a 87.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ralph Hardingham High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Via Kilmun Stores, Ralph Hardingham High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Ralph Hardingham High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 112 learners from Ralph Hardingham High School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 106 | 87 | 82.1% |
| 2024 | 107 | 80 | 74.8% |
| 2025 | 112 | 98 | 87.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313329.
That year, Ralph Hardingham High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 22 | 73.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 77 | 51 | 66.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 28 | 96.6% |
| Life Sciences | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 18 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 18 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Geography | 60 | 33 | 55.0% |
| History | 60 | 47 | 78.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 107 | 105 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ralph Hardingham High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Via Kilmun Stores, Ralph Hardingham High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Ralph Hardingham High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 112 learners from Ralph Hardingham High School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 106 | 87 | 82.1% |
| 2024 | 107 | 80 | 74.8% |
| 2025 | 112 | 98 | 87.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5313329.
That year, Ralph Hardingham High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Agricultural Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 22 | 73.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 77 | 51 | 66.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 29 | 28 | 96.6% |
| Life Sciences | 29 | 24 | 82.8% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 18 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 18 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Geography | 60 | 33 | 55.0% |
| History | 60 | 47 | 78.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 107 | 105 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.