Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Table View High School

Table View High School

Public secondary school · Flamingo Vlei, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (9 circuit)

Welcome to Table View High School, a public secondary school serving Flamingo Vlei, City Of Cape Town. Its most recent matric class posted a 91.4% pass rate.

Is any information about Table View High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Table View High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Table View High School is a public secondary school in Flamingo Vlei, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

1,186
Learners
49
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Table View High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Table View High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Table View High School entered 198 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.4% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202318417997.3%
202419719096.4%
202519818191.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Table View High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics976668.0%
Mathematical Literacy100100100.0%
Physical Sciences322887.5%
Life Sciences1048783.7%
Accounting221881.8%
Business Studies14914496.6%
Geography5454100.0%
History6868100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.7% against Table View High School's 91.4%.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Table View High School, 1,977 compared with 1,186; is a public primary school, a different phase than Table View High School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; is a public primary school, a different phase than Table View High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,837 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (92% against Table View High School's 91.4%).
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,726 learners against Table View High School's 1,186, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.7% against Table View High School's 91.4%.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.7% against Table View High School's 91.4%.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Table View High School, 1,977 compared with 1,186; is a public primary school, a different phase than Table View High School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Table View High School's 1,186; is a public primary school, a different phase than Table View High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Table View High School, 1,970 compared with 1,186; is a public primary school, a different phase than Table View High School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Table View High School for 2027

Table View High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Janssens Avenue Table View 7441
Postal
Janssens Avenue Table View Unknown 7441
Telephone
021 557 3602
EMIS number
103310307

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Table View High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Table View High School directly, on 021 557 3602, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Table View High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Table View High School the best school in Cape Town?
On the numbers that are published, Table View High School's matric pass rate of 91.4% is lower than MERIDIAN PINEHURST PRIVATE SCHOOL's 98.7%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Table View High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Table View High School?
Table View High School reported 1,186 learners and 49 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 24 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Table View High School?
Yes, Table View High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Table View High School's matric results like?
Table View High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 91.4%, in 2025. That's down from 97.3% in 2023.
Is Table View High School a public or private school?
Table View High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Table View High School?
You can call 021 557 3602. It is located at Janssens Avenue Table View 7441.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town