Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Thandokhulu Secondary School

Thandokhulu Secondary School

Public secondary school · Mowbray, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro Central district (9 circuit)

In Mowbray, City Of Cape Town, Thandokhulu Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 88.9% pass rate.

Is any information about Thandokhulu Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Thandokhulu Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Thandokhulu Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mowbray, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,273
Learners
36
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Thandokhulu Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Thandokhulu Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Thandokhulu Secondary School entered 234 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 88.9% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202323221492.2%
202420918689.0%
202523420888.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Thandokhulu Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics595593.2%
Mathematical Literacy15113891.4%
Physical Sciences544990.7%
Life Sciences15911270.4%
Accounting2828100.0%
Business Studies514078.4%
Economics796379.7%
Geography1079992.5%
History15214696.1%
English First Additional Language209209100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Metro Central district

  • Fezeka Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Thandokhulu Secondary School, 1,845 compared with 1,273; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 69% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.
  • Isilimela Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thandokhulu Secondary School, at 1,720 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.3% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.
  • Islamia College is a similar size to Thandokhulu Secondary School, with 1,682 learners against 1,273; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.
  • Zimasa Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thandokhulu Secondary School, at 1,634 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thandokhulu Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thandokhulu Secondary School, at 1,585 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 81.7% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 1,273; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.7% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 1,273; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.7% against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 88.9%.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Thandokhulu Secondary School, 1,977 compared with 1,273; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thandokhulu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Thandokhulu Secondary School's 1,273; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thandokhulu Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Thandokhulu Secondary School, 1,970 compared with 1,273; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thandokhulu Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Thandokhulu Secondary School for 2027

As a public school, Thandokhulu Secondary School follows the Western Cape's centralised admissions process. Parents apply and track placement through the Western Cape Admissions Portal using a SEAMUS reference number; the 2027 Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 window ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026. the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide sets out the full steps and documents.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
C/O Main & Albert Road Mowbray 7700
Postal
P O Box 13237 Mowbray Unknown 7705
Telephone
021 686 7823
Website
thandokhuluhs.wordpress.com
Email
thandokhulu.sec@wcgschools.gov.za
EMIS number
105041120

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Thandokhulu Secondary School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Thandokhulu Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Thandokhulu Secondary School directly, on 021 686 7823, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Thandokhulu Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Thandokhulu Secondary School the best school in Cape Town?
On the numbers that are published, Thandokhulu Secondary School's matric pass rate of 88.9% is lower than MERIDIAN PINEHURST PRIVATE SCHOOL's 98.7%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Thandokhulu Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Thandokhulu Secondary School?
Thandokhulu Secondary School reported 1,273 learners and 36 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 35 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Thandokhulu Secondary School?
Yes, Thandokhulu Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Thandokhulu Secondary School's matric results like?
Thandokhulu Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 88.9%, in 2025. That's down from 92.2% in 2023.
Is Thandokhulu Secondary School a public or private school?
Thandokhulu Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Thandokhulu Secondary School?
You can call 021 686 7823. It is located at C/O Main & Albert Road Mowbray 7700.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town