Public secondary school · Potchefstroom, Potchefstroom, North West · Dr Kenneth Kaunda district (Unknown circuit)
In Potchefstroom, The High School For Girls Potchefstroom operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 97% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about The High School For Girls Potchefstroom: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
The High School For Girls Potchefstroom is a public secondary school serving families in and around Potchefstroom. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, The High School For Girls Potchefstroom sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact The High School For Girls Potchefstroom for its exact current amount.
Of the 101 learners from The High School For Girls Potchefstroom who wrote matric in 2025, 97% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 92 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 97 | 96 | 99.0% |
| 2025 | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
The High School For Girls Potchefstroom reported results in 7 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 60 | 58 | 96.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 36 | 94.7% |
| Life Sciences | 57 | 55 | 96.5% |
| Accounting | 32 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because The High School For Girls Potchefstroom is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about The High School For Girls Potchefstroom: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
The High School For Girls Potchefstroom is a public secondary school serving families in and around Potchefstroom. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, The High School For Girls Potchefstroom sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact The High School For Girls Potchefstroom for its exact current amount.
Of the 101 learners from The High School For Girls Potchefstroom who wrote matric in 2025, 97% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 92 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 97 | 96 | 99.0% |
| 2025 | 101 | 98 | 97.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
The High School For Girls Potchefstroom reported results in 7 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 60 | 58 | 96.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 36 | 94.7% |
| Life Sciences | 57 | 55 | 96.5% |
| Accounting | 32 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because The High School For Girls Potchefstroom is a public school in North West, 2027 learner registration is coordinated provincially rather than by the school alone, running from 8 April to 30 September 2026. Visit the North West Department of Education Learner Registration page for the registration process, or read the full North West School Application Process Guide for the complete requirements.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.